115th Founders Day Silliman University

The 115th Founders Day of Silliman University is a two-week long celebration not only for the students and the Alumni of this honorable educational institution in Dumaguete City, but also for the whole population of Dumaguete. While there are many more events while reunions and smaller celebrations, following the events of the 115th Founders Day open to the public.

115th Silliman University Founders Day 2016

115th Founders Day Silliman University
Schedule of Events 2016

Monday August 15, 2016

6:00am Clean-up of Henry Mack Tomb – American Cemetery, Daro
9:00am Search for Outstanding SU International Student 2016 – SU Hall
2:00pm  Speeches of Advocacy and Talent Presentation of Mr. Hibalag 2016 at Dumaguete Robinsons Place.
3:00pm Conferral of Honorary Degree (honoris causa) on Dr. Rolando V. Del Carmen – Luce Auditorium
                 Korean Youth Fellowship – SU Hall

Saturday August 13, 2016

5:00pm SUHS Centennial Run 3K/5K – Hibbard Overpass
6:30am SUHS Centennial Run 10K –  Hibbard Overpass

Wednesday August 17, 2016

9:00am Pre- pageant Miss Silliman 2016  Advocacy speeches and Talent Presentation

at  Luce Auditorium
7:00pm Church Centennial Midweek Service Speaker: Dr. Joan Tan – SU Church

Saturday August 14, 2016

9:30am Opening Worship (115th Founders Day) – SU Church

Friday August 19, 2016

2:00pm-5:00pm Open House: Women’s Dormitories – All Campus Dorms for Women
5:00pm Hibalag Prayer Service – Amphitheater
6:00pm Parade of Lights City Wide, Streets of Dumaguete
7:00pm Festival King and Queen at Ravello Field Silliman University
9:00pm Opening Program of the Hibalag Booth Festival Special Performance by YAMAHA at Hibalag Stage area

Saturday August 20, 2016

5:00am Prayer Dawn Watch – Church Lobby
8:00am 28th SULAW General Assembly – College of Law Moot Court
2:00pm-5:00pm Open House: Men’s Dormitories – All Campus Dorms for Men
5:00pm August Rush Ultramarathon 100K, August Rush Fellowship Run 3K/5K – Dumaguete Boulevard
5:00pm Memory Game at Event Area
6:00pm Sky Night at Event Area
8:00pm Raya Elimination Night at Hibalag Stage Area

Sunday August 21, 2016

5:00am Prayer Dawn Watch – Church Lobby
9:00am Opening Worship Church Centennial & 50th Year of the College of Mass Communication – SU Church
7:00pm Christian Night at Event area

Monday August 22, 2016

Whole Day Book Fair/Art Exhibit
5:00am
Prayer Dawn Watch – Church Lobby
8:00am-5:00pm Volleyball Invitational Games – SU Gym
9:30am Blessing & Switch on of the Solar Facility
10:00am Project: Course Quest – Event Area
4:00pm Dedication and Blessing of the Mariano and Lina Lao Activity Center – SU High School Campus
4:30am Balik-Talent Lecture: “Cardiovascular Risk Reduction in the Cardiac Rehab Setting” – Lecture Room 1, Angelo King Building
5:00pm Tempura Eating Contest – Hibalag Stage Area
7:00pm High School Night – Event Area
8:30pm Kalokalike – Hibalag Stage Area

Tuesday August 23, 2016

Whole Day Book Fair/Art Exhibit
5:00am
Prayer Dawn Watch – Church Lobby
7:00am
Remembering Henry Mack: Floral Offering – American Cemetary, Daro
8:00am-12:00nn Dean Emeritus Maria Concepcion Roble Lecture Series – SU Hall
8:00am-5:00pm Volleyball Invitational Games – SU Gym
9:00am
Clairvoyance Roman T. Yap Lane; a skateboarding exhibition
10:00am OSS Thanksgiving Devotion & Fellowship/ Open House – Oriental Hall
1:30pm-3:30pm  Research Presentation – MMS Hall 1st floor, SU College of Nursing
2:00pm 4 P’s at Event Area
3:00pm SUES Alumni Homecoming – SUES Campus
5:00pm-8:00pm Sigma Theta Tau Chartering Ceremony of Psi Beta Chapter – Bethel Guest House
5:00pm The Spelliman Challenge at Hibalag Stage Area
6:30pm HorRace Silliman: Chapter 3 at University-wide
9:00pm Indievided Night at Hibalag Stage Area

Wednesday August 24, 2016

Whole Day Book Fair/Art Exhibit
Whole Day
  High School Batch ’66 Sponsored-Lawn Tennis Activity – SU Gymnasium
5:00am
Prayer Dawn Watch – Church Lobby
5:00pm
Tree Planting in Honor of All Former Pastors of SU Church – Airport Village, Bantayan
6:00am
Pamahaw SillimanianaUniversity House
7:30am-5:00pm
SUES Kid’s Fair – SUES Grounds
8:00am
Blessings and Dedication of Ariniego Art Gallery – Former Archery
Range Area
10:00am
SUACONA (Reserved) – Guy Hall
10:00am
Annual Eminent Lecture Series – Luce Auditorium
1:00pm-8:00pm
Basketball Invitational Games – SU Gym
2:00pm-5:00pm
Balik-Lecture: “At Creation. On Liberation. In Salvation” & Book Launch: “GOD’s COMMANDMENTS” Author: Gabriel Marden B. Atega – Multi-Purpose Room
3:00pm
MassCom Alumni Balik-Talent Forum – Audio Visual Theater (AVT) 1
4:00pm
Jovito R. Salonga MEMORIAL SERVICE – Udarbe Memory Chapel
5:00pm
Talentadong Sillimanian at Hibalag Stage Area
6:00pm Midweek Service (in honor of the Founders and Missionaries in Silliman) – Presbyterian Mission Garden
7:30pm Miss Silliman Pageant Night – Lamberto Macias Sports Complex

Thursday August 25, 2016

5:00am Prayer Dawn Watch – Church Lobby
6:00am Pamahaw Sillimaniana -Journ/MassCom Alumni Fellowship University House
9:00am Launching of the History & Coffee Table Books, “From Grass Roots to Mass Com” by Dr. Crispin Maslog – MPR-IMTC
9:00am Balik-Talent Lecture: The Aurelio Ramos Jr. Lecture Series on “GOAL SETTING AND UNDERSTANDING DIFFERENCES” – SC 110
10:00am 3rd Regular Board Meeting of the SAAI – Alumni Hall Conference Room
1:00pm-8:00pm Basketball Invitational Games – SU Gym
3:00pm Lecture on “Personality Development” for BMC Seniors by Balma Dulamal-Nandwani – Emilio T. Yap Hall
3:00pm All-University Cheerdance Competition – Lamberto Macias Sports Complex
4:00pm Welcome Night – SUHS Ground
6:00pm Basketball Game SUFA vs. Guest Team – SU Gym
7:00pm-10:00pm MassCom Golden Jubilee Night *Alumni Dinner *Golden Jubilee Awards – Bethel Guest House
7:00pm Dormers Dance Competition at Hibalag Stage Area
8:00pm Basketball Game SUSA vs. Guest Team – SU Gym

Friday August 26, 2016

5:00am Prayer Dawn Watch – Church Lobby
6:00am Pamahaw Sillimaniana – University House
6:30am-10:00am “Kapihan sa Chemistry” – Science Complex Garden
8:00am High School Memorial Service – SU Church
9:00am Annual Alumni Convention – College of Law Moot Court or MPH
9:00am Book Launch: “Dialogue with God” Author: Dr. Leonilda B. Magdamo – Udarbe Memory Chapel
10:00am-12:00nn Lecture: Anxiety Disorders in Children Phenomenology, Differential Diagnosis, Neuronatomical Perspective, Treatment Perspectives – Physician’s Hall
2:00pm Balot Eating Contest – Hibalag Stage Area
3:00pm Heritage Builders – Silliman Hall
4:00pm Larong Pinoy at Event Area
4:00pm Painit Sillimaniana – University House
5:00pm Parade and Review in honor of the Outstanding Sillimanian Awardees 2016, SU High School & Church Centennials – Filomeno Cimafranca Ballfield
5:00pm BMC Batch ’86 30th Reunion Fellowship – Sea Dreams, Cangmating, Sibulan
6:00pm Basketball Game SUFA vs. Guest Team – SU Gym
6:00pm SUHS Centennial Gala Night – NOCC
6:00pm Mass Communication Golden Fellowship Night –  Dumaguete Press Club
6:00pm-10:00pm SUCNAA Homecoming Dinner 2016/ SUCNAA Awards 2016 – Bethel Guest House
7:00pm RAYA Final Night – Hibalag Stage Area
8:00pm Basketball Game SUSA vs. Guest Team – SU Gym
8:00pm Cultural Night: Tribal Group from Davao City – Luce Auditorium
10:00pm Globe Night at Event Area

Saturday August 27, 2016

5:00am Prayer Dawn Watch – Church Lobby
8:00am SUHS Centennial Forest Tree Planting – CENTROP, Palinpinon, Valencia
8:00am-10:00am BOT Regular Meeting – Board Room
9:00am Technical Rehearsal OSA -Luce Auditorium
3:00pm Parada Sillimaniana – Streets of dumaguete
6:00pm Royhle Air Performance at Hibalag Stage Area
7:00pm BMC Batches ’92-’94 Reunion – Gravador Home Buñao
7:00pm SUHS Batch ’81 35th Year EMERALD REUNION Bohemian Themed Beach Party – El Aquino Beach Resort, Cangmating, Sibulan
7:00pm SUHS Class 1956 Dinner Dance – Uy Residence, Uy Condev, Piapi,
7:00pm-10:00pm SU Chemistry Alumni Fellowship Night – Mary Marquis Smith Hall
7:00pm Love Beats at Hibalag Stage Area
8:00pm Mr. Hibalag at Hibalag Stage Area
10:00pm Loop Performance at Hibalag Stage Area

Sunday August 28, 2016

5:00am-6:30am Founders Day & SU Church Centennial Sunrise Service – Amphitheater
6:30am-8:30am Church Centennial Breakfast Fellowship – Amphitheater
8:30pm SU High School Centennial Service – SU Church
10:00am OSA Convocation – Luce Auditorium
12:00nn Lunch with OSA – SU Hall
2:00pm-3:00pm Launching of Dr. Mariano Apilado’s Book and Parish News Reunion – Fellowship Square, SU Church
2:00pm Church Workers Convocation Opening Worship
3:00pm Church Music Festival featuring singing families & Church Choirs – Church
6:00pm Alumni and Community Fellowship Night – West Quadrangle
6:00pm Silliman Idol at Hibalag Stage Area

Monday August 29 2016

8:00pm-4:00pm ALAGAD – West Quadrangle
9:00am Blessings & Dedication of Honor Students Dormitory – Near Alaska Court & Woodward Hall
4:00pm Ground Breaking of the Honor’s Dormitory
7:00pm Awarding and Closing Program – Event Area.

Tuesday August 30 2016

8:00am-9:00am 54th Anniversary of SUCC: Devotion and Blessing of SUCC Office – Silliman University Community Cooperative Building
9:00pm-5:00pm 54th Anniversary of SUCC: Open House – Silliman University Community Cooperative Building

0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.