Buglasan Festival 2019 – Schedule

Festival of Festivals in Negros Oriental

Buglasan Festival 2019 - Schedule of Events - Negros Oriental

The Buglasan Festival 2019 is one of the most awaited events here in Negros Oriental. It is known as the Festival of Festivals. All kinds of festivals from all over Negros Oriental are showcased at the capital of the Negros Oriental, Dumaguete City. It is usually a week-long celebration of fun, colors and wonderful time! Don’t miss out on any of the great events such as Miss Negros Oriental 2019, Buglasan Festival 2019 Street Dancing and Showdown.

Check the Buglasan Festival 2019
Schedule of Events

(October 01- 27, 2019)

Monday, September 30, 2019

5:00 pm Miss Negros Oriental 2019 Launching and Talent Night Competition at Robinsons Place Dumaguete

October 01- 07, 2019

Lawn Tennis Palawan Cup (National Competition) at Macias Sports Center

October 05 – 06 2019

Table Tennis at Valencia Gym

Sunday, October 06, 2019

8:00 am Children’s Traditional Games at Freedom Park
8:00 am Governor Roel R. Degamo 1st National Mountain Bike Challenge in Pamplona
8:00 am Down Hill Challenge at Pamplona Park

October 10 – 23, 2019

10:00 am Buglasan Fair 2019, sponsored by Sidlakang Negros Village Producers Association and Negros Oriental Food Producers Association Inc., with the assistance of DTI at Showroom, Sidlakan Negros Village
4:00 pm Sidlakan Negros Producers Display with Cooperation of DTI and SMEDC at Sidlakan Negros Village Showroom

Saturday, October 12, 2019

5:00 am Dragon Boat at Amlan Negros Oriental
3:00 pm 2nd Buglasan Negorense Inter High School Street Dance Competition at Macias Sports Center
6:00 pm First Buglasan Rain Water Dance Festival at Forest Camp Valencia Negros Oriental

Sunday, October 13, 2019

8:00 am Ultimate Frisbee at Daro RUSI Ballfield
8:00 am Open Karatedo Kata at Convention Center
3:00 pm Buglasan Car Show and Motor Show 2019 at Macia Sport Center Parking Area
3:00 pm Karatedo at Robinsons Place
3:00 pm Weightlifting Competition at Freedom Park

October 14, – 19, 2019

8:00 am Beach Volleyball at Rizal Boulevard

October 14 – 27, 2019

10:00 am 5th Buglasan Galeria Obra de Artes de Oriental Negrense, Project UNO, Foundation University at Robinson’s Place Atrium

Monday, October 14, 2019

2:00 pm Buglasan Parada Negrense with Inter Colligate Marching Band Competition and non-Competition School Band, from Hibbard Avenue to Capitol Forecourt
3:30 pm Buglasan Interfaith Workshop Service at Capitol Forecourt Stage
4:00 pm Mabinay District Performs at Robinson’s Place Atrium
4:30 pm Buglasan Opening Ceremonies at Capitol Forecourt
(with NegOrense Choir featuring Ms. Jojo Van Oeveren and Prof. Manolito Saldivar, Rakhim Salatan Tahir, as the Philippine Vocalists of the World Championships of Performing Arts (WCOPA) singing the Invocation, “The Prayer” and accompanied by the Negros Oriental Orchestra)
5:00 pm to 10:00 pm Mobile Legend Challenge at Front of Legislative Building
5:30 pm North City Elementary School Performing Art at Sidlakan Negros Village
5:30 pm Zumba Fellowship Dance at Lobby Perdices Coliseum
6:30 pm Grand Opening of LGU Freedom Park Booth at Capitol Grounds with Fireworks Display
7:00 pm GRAND NEGORENSE PERFORMS featuring the World Championships of Performing Arts (WCOPA) in Long Beach California, USA and World Supremacy Battleground in Sydney Australia (Slim Shadow and Skip Dance Family)  2017 and 2018 TEAM PHILIPPINES; International Youth Fellowship Dance Competition  Team Philippines  in South Korea (Sidlakan Dance Company 2018);  Silliman University Dance Troupe, FU Buglasayaw Dance Troupe, NORSU Kabilin Dance Troupe and other Negorense Artists at Freedom Park Stage
9:00 pm Parokya ni Edgar Band Present at Freedom Park Stage
12:00 pm Fellowship Socials with SMB  Live Bands at SMB Stage  Freedom Park

Tuesday, October 15, 2019

8:00 am Elementary Marching Band Competition at Kagawasan Avenue to Capitol Forecourt
1:00 pm Buglasan Negorense Cue Artist Festival (Day1) at Baroroy’s Eatery Daro
2:00 pm Agripina KAUGMARAN Learning Center Performs (Poblacion Campus)
MAGDEGAMO NegOrense Talents (co-sponsored by Jollibee) at Robinson’s Place Atrium
4:00 pm Inter School Folk Dance (Rural) Competition at Robinson’s Place Atrium
4:00 pm Children Choir Competition, Bulilit Minus-one Singing Competition, and Duet Competition, Bulilit Division at Freedom Park Stage
5:00 pm Negros Oriental Healthy Dancing Group (ZUMBA) at Plaza Escaño
5:30 pm Dumaguete City Central School Performing Arts at Sidlakang Negros Village Stage
5:30 pm Buglasan Night Market at Tabo sa PAO Area (Market near Sidlakan Village)
6:30 pm Asian College Performs at Robinson’s Place Atrium
8:00 pm Miss Negros Oriental 2019 Pageant at Lamberto Macias Sports & Cultural Complex
8:00 pm Rap Battle Challenge and Buglasan LGU Hip Hop Dance Competition at Freedom Park Stage
10:30 pm Fellowship Socials with SMB Live Bands at SMB Stage Freedom Park

Wednesday, October 16, 2019

8:00 am High School Marching Band Competition at Kagawasan Avenue to Capitol Forecourt
8:00 am Opening Farm Congress at PAO Compound
1:00 pm – 6:00 pm PAO Socio-Cultural Amusement PINOY EVENTS (Booth and PINAKA contest; LUBUK; Tahop Alig-ig and Lung-ag; cock carambola; Catch A Bontog; PUSO and LECHON Contest; CRAB Racing; 4HQuiz Bee w/ AT)
1:00 pm Buglasan Negorense Cue  Artist Festival  (Day 2) at Baroroy Eatery  Daro
5:00 pm Santa Catalina District Performs at Robinson’s Place Atrium
5:30 pm Zamboanguita District 1 DepEd Province Performs at Capitol Forecourt
5:30 pm South City Elementary School Performs at Sidlakang Negros Village Stage
6:00 pm Governor’s Night, PAO Family Congress at Convention Center
7:30 pm Rondalla Competition Junior Division, Rodalla Competition (Kumparsa Division), Balak & Balitaw Competition at Freedom Park Stage
11:00 pm Fellowship Socials with SMB Live Band

Thursday, October 17, 2019

1:00 pm – 6:00 pm PAO Socio-Cultural Amusement PINOY EVENTS (Booth and PINAKA contest; LUBUK; Tahop Alig-ig and Lung-ag; cock carambola; Catch A Bontog; PUSO and LECHON Contest; CRAB Racing; 4HQuiz Bee w/ AT) at PAO Compound
1:00 pm Buglasan Magdegamo Binaryong Balibol Festival (Day1) at RUSI Ballfield Daro Dumaguete
4:00 pm Bindoy District DepEd Province Performs at Robinson’s Place Atrium
5:30 pm Negros Oriental Healthy Dance Group Performs at Capitol Forecourt Stage
6:30 pm Buglasan 2019 Presents NORSU Kabilin Dance Troupe at Robinson’s Place Atrium
7:00 pm Gandang Negorense Pre Pageant at Sidlakang Negros Village
7:30 pm Folk Dance Competition (Western Influenced Dance) and Buglasan Dancesports Competition (Latin Category) at Freedom Park Stage
8:00 pm Miss 4H Club Beauty Pageant Motif: Waters of Negros Oriental at Convention Center
10:00 pm Socials with SMB Live Band at SMB Stage Freedom Park

Friday, October 18, 2019

Whole day Negros Oriental Tropical Fish Show at Paseo Perdices
8:00 am onwards PAO 5th (Sympasis; 4H Handicraft, Processing & Packaging Demo; Net Mending; 4H Poster-Making; Extemporaneous and cooking contest at PAO Compound
8:00 am Arnis PEKAF (Day1) at Rizal Boulevard
8:00 am Buglasan Festival 2019 Showdown at Macias Complex
The Outstanding Oriental Negrense Awarding Ceremony
8:00 am Beach Football 6 a side at Rizal Boulevard
2:00 pm Buglasan Festival 2019 Street Dancing and Float Competition at Dumaguete Street from Hibbard Avenue to Capitol Forecourt
3:00 pm National Ultimate Dance Battle at Robinson’s Atrium
5:30 pm Buglasan Magdegamo Tingog sa Kaugmaran (Elimination) at Sidlakang Negros Village
5:30 pm PALkwela Game Show at Capitol Forecourt Stage
7:00 pm Festival King and Queen 2019 Competition at Freedom Park Stage
8:30 pm Buglasan Rain Water Dance Festival at Aqua Center
10:30 pm Fellowship Socials with SMB Featuring  Live Bands from Manila “ The Rivermaya and Imago at SMB stage Freedom Park

Saturday, October 19, 2019

5:00 pm Buglasan Marathon (day1) at Perdices Coliseum
7:00 am Swimming (Day 1) at Aqua Center
8:00 am First Roel Ragay Degamo Motocross Cup at RUSI Track, Dumaguete City
8:00 am 3rd Governor Roel Ragay Degamo (Shooting Cup) at 302 Brigade, Camp Leon Kilat Tanjay City
8:00 am Chess (day 1) at Convention Center
8:00 am Beach Football 6 a side at Rizal Boulevard
8:00 am Arnis PEKAF (Day 2) Rizal Boulevard
8:00 am Pencak Silar (Day 1) at NORSU Dumaguete City
10:00 am onwards Negorense Breaking (BBoy/ BGirl ) Battle at Robinson’s Atrium
1:00 pm Buglasan Magdegamo Binaryong Balibol Festival day3 at RUSI Ballfield Daro Dumaguete City
4:00 pm Dog Show at Sidlakang Negros Village Grounds
4:00 pm Siaton District 2 Performs at Robinson’s Atrium
5:00 pm Herminigilda F. Gloria Memorial Elementary and Secondary Schools Performing Arts at Sidlakang Negros Village
5:00 pm National Buglasan 2019 NOPPO Band In Concert at Capitol Forecourt
7:30 pm National Buglasan Street Dance Competition at Freedom Park Stage
11:00 pm Fellowship Social with SMB Live Band at SMB Stage Freedom Park

Sunday, October 20, 2019

5:00 am Buglasan Marathon (Day 2) at Perdices Coliseum
7:00 am Buglasan Ironman Endurocross Rally at Negros Oriental Hinterlands
7:00 am Swimming (Day 2) at Aqua Center
8:00 am Buglasan Skate Boarding X BMX Challenge at Praxivilla Area, Dumaguete City
8:00 am MTB Circuit Challenge at RUSI Track, Bajumpandan Dumaguete City
8:00 am Pencak Silat (Day 2) at NORSU Dumaguete
8:00 am 3rd Governor Roel R Degamo Shooting Cup at 302 Brigade Camp Leon Kilat Tanjay City
8:00 am Woman’s Futsal (Day 2) Beach Football at Rizal Boulevard
8:00 am Chess day 2 at Convention Center
8:00 am MTB Challenge at Freedom Park
8:00 am Pencak  Silat (Day 2) at Siaton Gym
8:00 am Open Volleyball (Women’s Category) at Macias Sport Complex
10:00 am MMA Calma at Robinsons Place
1:00 pm Open Basketball Tournament at Macias Sports Complex
1:00 pm Zone Dagit Motor Show 2019 Macias Sports Center
5:00 pm Negros Oriental Healthy Dancing at Lobby Perdices Coliseum
5:30 pm Ayungon District Perform at Capitol Forecourt
5:30 pm West City Elementary School, West City Science Elementary School and West City Exceptional Child Learning Center at Sidlakang Negros Village
6:00 pm Foundation University Perform at Robinson’s Place Atrium
8:00 pm First Buglasan Gandang Negorense Pageant at Freedom Park Stage
10:30 pm Fellowship Social with SMB Band at SMB Stage Freedom Park

Monday, October 21, 2019

8:00 am Open Volleyball (Women’s Category) at Macias Ports Center
1:00 pm Open Basketball Tournament Macias Sports Center
1:00 pm onwards Buglasan NegOrense CUE Artist Festival Championship day5 at Baroroy’s Eatery Daro
2:30 pm 1st Provincial Barangay Livestock Aids (BLAIDES Congress Opening Ceremonies with Gov. Roel Ragay Degamo and Guest of Honor at Visionaries Coliseum
5:30 pm Tayasan District Performs at Robinson’s Atrium
5:30 pm Batinguel Elem. School Performs Arts at Sidlakang Negros Village
6:00 pm Governor’s Night Fellowship Dinner (BLAIDS Congress)  at Visionaires Lounge
7:00 pm Ukulele Ensemble Competition, Minus One Singing Competition Senior Division and Duet Competition Senior Division at Freedom Park Stage.
8:00 pm SMB Nights at Sidlakang Negros Village
10:30 pm Fellowship Socials with Live Bands at SMB stage Freedom Park

Tuesday, October 22, 2019

8:00 am SYMPOSIUM, Business Meeting, Closing Program and Awarding Ceremonies (BLAIDES CONGRESS) at Visionaries Lounge
8:00 am Open Volleyball (Women’s Category) at Macias Sports Center
1:00 pm onwards GK Buglasan Build Year4 at Bais GK Village Brgy Lapaz Bais City
1:00 pm Open Basketball Tournament at Macias Sports Complex
5:00 pm Siaton District 4 Performs at Capitol Forecourt Stage
5:00 pm Manjuyod District Performs at Robinson’s Place Atrium
5:30 pm Buglasan Night Market part 3 at Tabo sa PAO
7:00 pm NegOrense Interactive Sports at Sidlakang Negros Village Auditorium
8:00 pm Hayward Coleman Production Presents the Jah Prophets with Arnel Anfone and PEARLS at Freedom Park Stage
8:00 pm SMB Night at Sidlakang Negros Village
10:30 pm Fellowship Socials with SMB Live Band at SMB Stage Freedom Park

Wednesday, October 23, 2019

8:00 am Open Volleyball Woman Category at Macias Sports Complex
1:00 pm Open Basketball Tournament at Macias Sports Complex
4:00 pm Negros Oriental Healthy Dance Group at Lobby Perdices Coliseum
5:30 pm Zumba Fellowship Dancercise at Robinson’s Place Atrium
5:30 pm Body Building Competition at Robinson’s Place Atrium
5:30 pm Amador Dagudag Memorial Elem. School Performs Arts at Sidlakang Negros Village
5:30 pm Jimalalud District Performs at Capitol Forecourt
7:30 pm Buglasan Magdegamo Tingog sa Kaugmaran Grand Finals at Freedom Park Stage
10:30 pm Fellowship Socials with SMB Live Band at SMB Stage Freedom Park

Thursday, October 24, 2019

8:00 am First Buglasan Film Festival day 1 at Negros Oriental Convention Center
8:00 am Open Volleyball Woman Category at Macias Sport Center
1:00 pm Open Basketball Tournament at Macias Sport Center
2:00 pm First Buglasan Film Festival  (FBFT) (Day 1) at Negros Oriental Convention Center
4:00 pm Faceless Core Concert Part1 at Capitol Forecourt
4:00 pm Guihulngan City DepEd Performs at Robinson’s Place Atrium
5:30 pm Taclobo High School Performs at Sidlakang Negros Village
6:30 pm LGU Live Band Competition at Freedom Park Stage
7:00 pm Buglasan Film Festival at Negros Oriental Convention Center
7:00 pm FEDUP Culture Night at Robinson’s Place Atrium
10:30 pm Fellowship Socials Wirth SMB Live Band at SMB Stage Freedom Park

Friday, October 25, 2019

8:00 am Buglasan Film Festival at Negros Oriental Convention Center
8:00 am Open Volleyball Woman Category at Macias Sports Complex
1:00 pm Open Basketball Tournament at Macias Sport Complex
2:00 pm Buglasan Film Festival at Negros Oriental Convention Center
3:00 pm Negros Oriental Orchestra at Robinson’s Place Atrium
4:00 pm Buglasan Negorense Inter School Acoustic Band Competition at Capitol Forecourt
5:00 pm Sport Negros League at Convention Center
5:30 pm Camanjac Elem. And Secondary Schools Performing Arts at Sidlakang Negros Village
5:30 pm Buglasan Night Market Part 4 at Tabo sa PAO
5:30 pm Siaton District 1 DepEd Province at Robinson’s Place Atrium
7:00 pm Buglasan Film Festival at Negros Oriental Convention Center
8:00 pm Presenting Kaanyag 2019 featuring the design of HUWAMIKO, a celebration of beauty and fashion of NeOrenses under the auspices HUWAMIKO of Cebu City at Freedom Park Stage
11:00 pm Fellowship Social with SMB Live Band at SMB Stage Freedom Park

Saturday, October 26, 2019

8:00 am Lutong Garbo Competition with Gasmate LPG, Inc at PAO Compound
8:00 am Buglasan Film Festival at Negros Oriental Convention Center
8:00 am Mixed Martial Arts/ JIUJITSU at Robinson’s Place
8:00 am Motocross Challenge at RUSI Track
8:00 am Adventure Run at Freedom Park
2:00 pm Buglasan Film Festival at Negros oriental Convention Center
2:00 pm Dulang Bisaya Games at Freedom Park
4:00 pm Negros Oriental Healthy Dance Club Performs at Capitol Forecourt
6:30 pm KASADYA SA BOULEVARD and FIREWORKS COMPETITION  with SMART-PLDT at Rizal Boulevard
7:00 pm Buglasan Film Festival at Negros oriental Convention Center
7:00 pm Negorense Performs Part II at Freedom Park (Showcase of National, International NegOrense Artist featuring Kahayag Dance Company and NegOrense Artists)
9:00 pm Faceless Core Concert Part II at Freedom Park
11:00 pm Fellowship Social with SMB Live Band at SMB Stage Freedom Park

Sunday, October 27, 2019

8:00 am Motocross Challenge at RUSI Track
8:00 am Off-Road MTB Triathlon at Bacong Resort, Negros Oriental
10:00 am Teekwundo at Robinson’s Place
4:00 pm Awarding & Thanksgiving Ceremonies at Capitol Forecourt (Under Water Photo Contest Award, LGU Freedom Fair Award, Cleanest and Greenest School Award, and Sounds and Lights Competition Award)
7:00 pm Buglasan Cheer Dance Competition at Freedom Park Stage
9:00 pm Madegamo Grand Negorense Batlle Of Champions at Freedom Park Stage (All-Style Group Dance Category)
11:00 pm Fellowship Social with SMB Live Band at SMB Stage Freedom Park