Tourist Visa Extension Philippines

Tourist Visa Extension DumagueteLong Term Tourist Visa for the Philippines and Visa Extensions are more in demand than ever. Tourismus in the Philippines is booming. Each year sets new records in arrivals. For most tourists from around the world the regular immigration stamp upon entry is good enough. However, there is also a increasing number of foreign nationals entering the Philippines to stay longer. Some just want to flee from the cold, miserable weather in their homeland, some are looking for a place to retire and explore the Island and others found their partner and want to stay for a longer period of time.

The former commissioner of the Bureau of Immigration Hon. Siegfried B. Mison recommended a updated regulation for Tourist Visa in the Philippines which fall under the section 9(a) of the Philippine Immigration act.  This recommendation was honored by Secretary of Justice (SOJ) Leila M. de Lima.




Tourist Visa Extension in the Philippines

The following media release of the BI December 2013

Honorable Secretary of Justice (SOJ) Leila M. de Lima approved Immigration Memorandum Circular No. SBM 2013-003 on 23 December 2013 which was recommended by Bureau of Immigration (BI) Commissioner Siegfred B. Mison. Said issuance provides for the policies and guidelines on the extension and updating of temporary visitor’s visa (TVV).

Allowable Extensions

Foreigners admitted under Section 9 (a) of the Philippine Immigration Act (PIA) of 1940, as amended, or Executive Order No. 408, as amended, may extend their authorized stay every two (2) months for a total stay of not more than:

a) Twenty-four (24) months for visa-required nationals; and
b) Thirty-six (36) months for non-visa required nationals.

The said periods shall be counted from the date of applicant’s latest recorded arrival.

Foreigners with Derogatory Records

Foreigners included in the Bureau’s derogatory list shall be allowed to extend/ update their authorized stay as temporary visitors; Provided that, their inclusion in the derogatory list is not on the ground of having overstayed in the country.

Restrictions on Extension/Updating

The following applications for extension/ updating, accompanied by a sworn written explanation stating valid grounds and/or justifications with supporting documents, shall require the approval of the Commissioner:

a) Extensions of stay beyond the maximum allowable stay prescribed in Section 2 hereof; and
b) Foreigners who have overstayed for more than six (6) months but not exceeding twelve (12) months regardless if their stay is within the maximum allowable period.

Acquisition of Appropriate Visa/Permit

Foreigners may be granted an extension beyond the maximum allowable period provided that they shall secure appropriate visas/ permits during such extension and have not overstayed in any given period.

Overstaying Foreigners

Foreigners who have overstayed for twelve (12) months or less but have been in the country beyond the maximum allowable period already may be permitted to update their stay with order to leave the country within fifteen (15) calendar days therefrom and their names may be included in the Bureau’s blacklist upon the discretion of the Commissioner; Provided that, the Commissioner, in the exercise of sound judgment, may allow such foreigners to update and extend their stay taking into consideration their Filipino lineage, medical condition, minority and other analogous circumstances.

Foreigners who have overstayed for more than twelve (12) months regardless if their stay is within the maximum allowable period or those found to be overstaying by virtue to a complaint or Mission Order regardless of the period shall be referred for deportation.

Payment

In addition to the extension/ updating fees and other charges, the concerned foreigners shall be required to pay all immigration arrears imposed by Republic Act No. 562, as amended.

Tourist Visa Extension Dumaguete




Additional Info for Tourist Visa in the Philippines and Visa Extension

Foreign visitors who enter the Philippines on a Tourist Visa are required to provide an onward or outbound ticket. This does NOT need to be a return ticket to the destination of origin. Many long term tourists in the Philippines who have no fixed plan when to leave the country use a “throwaway ticket” from one of the cheap Asian discount-airlines. Some of the best rates are flights via AirAsia to Kota Kinabalu or Kuala Lumpur.

It also need to be mentioned that sometimes the staff of the smaller Satellite Offices of the Bureau of Immigration are not aware of new regulations. In this case they are probably informed about the change of the regulations regarding Tourist Visa Extension in the Philippines under the section (9a).

As of September 2014 the info above is verified and correct. However, there are some new regulations of the BOI, but like many times there is a delay in implementing it. We will update this post the day we get a reliable verification by the BOI offices.

30 replies
  1. sue says:

    I understand that I must show proof of onward travel to get into the Philippines for the first 30 days. But if I am in the Philippines for 25 days and I want to get an extension to stay a month longer, do I have to show proof of another outward flight in order to get the extension?

    Reply
    • Rosario - DC-Team
      Rosario - DC-Team says:

      Hello Sue,

      thanks for your comment.
      To clarify your issue. You need an onward ticked as soon you want to enter the Philippines as a tourist. It does NOT matter if you plan to stay a few hours or up to 36 months with visa extensions.
      So YES, you need an onward ticket to enter the country.

      However, some might be lucky and have entered the country without onward ticked. (Not recommended). When applying at an BI Office for an extension the onward ticket is not a required document for the application.

      DINS-TEAM

      Reply
  2. Phil Shute says:

    Well I have travelled to Manila more than 10 times…. I have never been checked for my onward travel at manila… the reason is that the Philippines government get the Malaysian or Chinese or Singapore immigration to check it for them before they let you on the flight to Manila…. Since there are not so many direct flights to Manila without going through one of these hubs they assume we all get checked…. Having said that I was in china changing flight to Manila… I was asked for my onward ticket…I told them I did not have it because I was meeting friends in Manila and they had booked our onward flights to Australia…. (It was a lie) They let me sign a piece of paper to state those facts which means they checked and then let me on the flight anyway…. I don’t suggest this is a good idea to practice but worth knowing that paper exists should you mess up……Phil

    Reply
    • Rosario - DC-Team
      Rosario - DC-Team says:

      Hi Phil,
      Thank you for your comment. Allow us to add some info.
      The majority (60%) of tourists arriving in the Philippines with direct flights from their residing country.

      The airline of the country of departure is in charge to check for an onward ticket. They usually see onward bookings on their computers when checking in automatically and don’t even ask. The immigration of the departing country does not care, as the person is about to leave, as long as the visa is OK.

      When changing flights in China most traveler are not entering Chinese soil. They remain in the transit area. There is a passport control where one gets a transit stamp but not an entry stamp.
      Since mid this year immigration officers of the PI are urged by the commissioner to ask for the onward ticket. Most immigration counters have a small signboard and/or visible print-out to present it with the passport. The wordings vary, depending on the airport.

      Of course we fully agree with your ending sentence. It can’t be suggested for any country in the world to enter it illegally with a lie.

      Kind regards
      DC-Team

      Reply
  3. Mariah says:

    Hello my wife is german
    Citizen and
    I am
    Us citizen we are visiting philippines for
    3 months( close to
    About..) do we need
    A visa for staying over 30 days

    Reply
    • Rosario - DC-Team
      Rosario - DC-Team says:

      Hello,
      Yes you will need to extend your visa. You can get it ahead of time in your home country, or apply for it at any BoI field office in the Philippines. First you get a 30 day stamp up on entry, before expiration you need to get the Visa-waiver which counts up to 59 days of stay. Before expiration you need to apply for another extension.

      When in Manila, you can apply for a longer extension at the main office. (6 month-10.000Php). This is not possible in the field offices.
      You will also need to apply for an ACR-I card after staying 2 month, even you may never receive it.

      Regards

      Reply
      • Maureen Munroe says:

        We have a 59 day extension given to us at the airport in Cebu City on Oct. 25th 2016 when we first arrived from Canada. We want to stay until Ap. 12th. 2016. We are travelling to Moalboal and Oslob and Dumaguete before Dec. 25th. Can we get an extension for the next 59 days in ? Can we get a single extention until Ap. 12, 2016 and in each case what should the cost be. One lady by the pool at our condo in Cebu City said she did it at her “at home office” and could help us. Do we have to be concerned about her credentials and how do we check? Are the rates for extension fixed or negotiated???? Many thanks for your help.

        Reply
        • Rosario - DC-Team
          Rosario - DC-Team says:

          Hello,
          Thank you for your message. We are not connected to the immigration, however, we try to answer your questions as good as possible.
          1. You have 59 days Visa on arival? That sounds strange. Unless it is a brandnew law, the Visa on arrival is only 30 days, and you need to apply for the nest 29 dis at a immigration office.
          2. Yes, you can apply for a Visa extension at Dumaguete Immigration. But keep in mind that there is Christmas time.
          3. You can only apply for another 2 month. It is not possible to apply for 4 month here. You also need to apply for an ACR-I card. The extension for for the 2nd and 3rd month is more than 7.000 Peso per person. (4.900 for extension + 50 US$ for ACR-I Card + 500 Peso Express Fee ACR-I). For your 5th and 6th month the extension is 2,930.00Php per Person
          4. Don’t trust ladies who do things from their “home office”. While some are legit, most are fixers, and you certainly don’t want to give your passport out of your hand to someone you met at the pool.
          5. Extension Fees are fixed prices. You can find the rates here Visa Extension Fees

          Reply
  4. Victoria Graham says:

    Hello, Rosario,
    First of all, thank you DC team for this wonderful Q&A online service! Second of all, I was reading your reply to Mariah about their 3-month stay in the Philippines, and I wanted to confirm this part, “First you get a 30 day stamp upon entry, before expiration you need to get the Visa-waiver, which counts up to 59 days of stay.”

    Does this mean that if we arrive at the airport in Manila, receive the 30-day stamp, and then continue to Dumaguete, we can extend our visa after the 30 days in Dumaguete for an *additional* 59 days – for a total stay of three months? Or would we need to go to Manila after 59 total days in the Philippines to receive an additional month?
    Thanks!
    Victoria

    Reply
    • Rosario - DC-Team
      Rosario - DC-Team says:

      Hello Victoria,
      Thank you for your compliment, we just try to help.
      To answer your question, the entry stamp is good for 30 days, the waiver (which can be done in Dumaguete) for another 29 days to a total of 59 days.
      The next extension (1 or 2 month) can be also done in Dumaguete. All extensions can be done in Dumaguete if you plan to stay longer.
      Keep in mind that after 2 month staying in the country, you also need to apply for an ACR I-Card, no matter when you leave. You will also pay for your exit clearance with this extension. This makes it to a pretty costly undertaking of more than 7,000 Php.

      Regards
      DC-Team

      Reply
  5. Lilia Chmelarz says:

    I am Filipina, my husband is German.
    Are there new regulations about balikbayan visa?
    That means, how long my German husband can stay with me in the Phils. without visa?

    Reply
    • Rosario - DC-Team
      Rosario - DC-Team says:

      Hello,
      If he travels with you, he is given an initial stay of one (1) year. They may extend their stay for another one (1), two (2) or six (6) months provided that they present their valid passport and filled out the visa extension form and submit it to the Visa Extension Section in the BI Office.
      If he is traveling alone, he gets a regular Tourist Visa Upon arrival for 30 days, which can be extended.

      Reply
  6. Suzanne says:

    Hello. We are arriving into Cebu International airport from Hong Kong on the 28.12.16 with an extended visa upto 59 days already in place from the Philippines Embassy in the UK. We have an onward ticket booked to Thailand on 25.5.16, as We intend to apply for further extensions at your BI office in Dumaguete. Will Hong Kong allow us to board our plane to Cebu and will immigration at Cebu airport allow us entry?
    Thank you
    Worried Suzanne!!!

    Reply
    • Rosario - DC-Team
      Rosario - DC-Team says:

      Hello Suzanne,
      Thanks for your mail.
      We believe you have no reason for being worried. What you write sounds like “role-model” behaviour. (<-- included the "u" for Queens-English). We recommend to have a printout of the onward ticket. While according to several statements it is OK to show them the booking on a gadget, in the immigration area are no cellphones allowed officially (even no one cares). Therefore it is better to have a print-out. Better save than sorry. Keep in mind that you need to apply for an ACR-I card when you extend your Visa in February. Forms for extension and ACR-I card application can be downloaded from the BIR site. If you have all prepared, all needed copies and 2x2 pictures with you, you will be in and out of the Immigration Office in Dumaguete in 20 Minutes. Best Regards DC-Team

      Reply
  7. Steven Capaldi says:

    Hi there. I have a 1 year multiple entry visa. I was informed that I can only stay initially for 59 days before I have to either a) leave the country then return, or b) apply for an extension to stay. Here is my problem. My 59 days ends on Saturday 19th November. I am unable to fly to Australia for work now the 23rd ( my company paid for my flights) . When I finish work in Australia, I am flying straight back home to the UK. My question is this. What do I do about these extra 4 days? I don’t need a 28 day extension as I will not be back this year. Please help. Salamat po

    Reply
    • Rosario - DC-Team
      Rosario - DC-Team says:

      Hello Steven,

      Thank you for your message. We only can recommend to visit the BI office.
      We are not aware about the exact regulations with the multiple entry visa. Considering the information with the initial 59 days is correct, you certainly need an extension. As of our knowledge, the shortest extension is 1 month. This is for regular tourist Visa.
      Regards
      DC-Team

      Reply
  8. Maria says:

    Hello Rosario!
    First thank you for all this useful information and second I just wanna know how many days before I should apply for the visa extension before the first one will be expired. There is a minimun amount of days?
    Thank you in advance

    Reply
  9. Paolo says:

    Hello..do I get an extension visa with following ticket…Europe – Singapore – Manila / Bali – Singapore – Europe..due that I want to stay 6 to 8 weeks in the Philippines and then fly direct to Indonesia.
    Many thanks
    Paolo

    Reply
    • Rosario - DC-Team
      Rosario - DC-Team says:

      The immigration office does not ask for a ticket when you extend your visa. Without an outbound ticket you may have problems to enter the country. However, as you have an outbound ticket you should have no problems, unless there are any other issues

      Reply
  10. Akim says:

    Hello
    I have been extending my tourist visa every month for 16 months now and I am planning to stay a little while longer. Do I need a visa run in order to stay in the country? or I should extend until 36 months?

    Reply
    • Rosario - DC-Team
      Rosario - DC-Team says:

      Hi,
      as long you can legally extend, you don’t need a visa run. However, the BI may request a attorney-signed letter for your reasons to stay with each further extension.
      Our suggestion would be to give the BI a call to clarify.
      Regards

      Reply
  11. Robert Thran says:

    I am an American married to a Filipina for two years. We live in the states six months and in the Philippines six months every year. I have been getting the extensions after the 30 day visa they give me when I come in country. The cost has been over three thousand pesos for the 30 day extension and that seems quite high. When my wife and I come in together can I get the 12 month visa and not have to do anything else while staying in the Philippines?

    Reply
  12. russ says:

    hi , hope you can help , i plan to arrive in dumaguete on a initial 30 day stamp which i wish to extend to 59 days ,
    is it possible to do this immediatley on arrival in dumaguete if i visit the immigration office,
    i read that the extension can only made 7 days prior to the expiry of the 30 day stamp
    i am doing a dive course and it will be difficult for me to find free time once the course commences,

    thanks for your time

    Reply
    • Rosario - DC-Team
      Rosario - DC-Team says:

      Good day,
      You can extend your tourist visa 2 weeks before expiration.
      You also can apply for a extension at the Philippine Embassy or consulate in your home/country if there is one prior your trip if you don’t have time during your stay.
      Regards

      Reply

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *